24 Carat Gold Rate in Qatar

Monday, 26 October 2026
Updated 09:59
24K per gram+0.45%
470.05QAR
129.13 USD · Purity 100.0%
Buy new + making499.17
Sell used467.14
10 grams4,700.46

24K gold price by weight

WeightQARUSD
1 gram 24K470.05129.13
2.5 grams 24K1,175.11322.83
4 grams 24K1,880.18516.53
5 grams 24K2,350.23645.67
8 grams (1 pound) 24K3,760.371,033.07
10 grams 24K4,700.461,291.33
1 tola 24K5,482.521,506.19
20 grams 24K9,400.922,582.67
1 ounce 24K14,620.074,016.50
50 grams 24K23,502.296,456.67
100 grams 24K47,004.5812,913.35

24K gold rate chart

465.04474.86484.68494.49504.3109-2710-0210-0710-1210-1710-22
High501.60
Low467.75
Open501.60
Change-6.29%

24K gold rate – last 30 days

DatePriceChange
2026-10-26470.05+2.12
2026-10-25467.93+0.18
2026-10-24467.750.00
2026-10-23467.75-3.16
2026-10-22470.91-11.98
2026-10-21482.90+1.29
2026-10-20481.61-2.20
2026-10-19483.81-5.71
2026-10-18489.52+1.97
2026-10-17487.550.00
2026-10-16487.55+1.01
2026-10-15486.55+5.47
2026-10-14481.08-5.30
2026-10-13486.38-1.93
2026-10-12488.31-2.56
2026-10-11490.88-0.13
2026-10-10491.010.00
2026-10-09491.01+5.86
2026-10-08485.14+4.11
2026-10-07481.03-6.74
2026-10-06487.78+3.84
2026-10-05483.94-0.96
2026-10-04484.90+0.19
2026-10-03484.710.00
2026-10-02484.71-4.77
2026-10-01489.48+0.13
2026-09-30489.35+6.13
2026-09-29483.22-8.10
2026-09-28491.33-10.28
2026-09-27501.60

Other karats

About 24 carat gold

24 carat gold is 99.9% pure with a deep yellow colour. It is too soft for everyday jewellery, so it is mainly sold as bars, coins and investment gold.

There is no VAT on gold in Qatar; investors prefer 24K bars because they carry little or no making charge.

Today one gram of 24K gold costs 470.05 QAR (raw), about 499.17 QAR as new jewellery including making charge, and shops buy used 24K gold for about 467.14 QAR per gram.

What does 24K jewellery cost today?

Item (24K)Raw gold (QAR)Shop price incl. making (QAR)
Ring (4 g)1,880.181,996.66
Chain (10 g)4,700.464,991.66
Bracelet (15 g)7,050.697,487.49
Full set (40 g)18,801.8319,966.63

Estimates use an average making charge of 29 QAR/g; designer pieces cost more. Try your own weight in the gold calculator.

24K price trend

In the last 7 days the 24K price changed by -2.84% and in 30 days by -6.29%. Highest close this month: 501.60 QAR (2026-09-27); lowest: 467.75 QAR (2026-10-23).

How the price is calculated

24K gram price = ounce price (4,016.50 $) ÷ 31.1035 × 24/24 × 3.75 = 470.05 QAR. Compare with 22K, 21K, 18K or read our methodology.

Related pages

Frequently asked questions

What is the 24K gold rate in Qatar today?

The 24 carat gold rate today is 470.05 QAR per gram (129.13 USD).

What is the price of 10 grams of 24K gold?

10 grams of 24K gold cost about 4,700.46 QAR today before making charges.

How pure is 24K gold?

24 karat gold contains 100.0% pure gold (1000/1000).