22 Carat Gold Rate in Qatar

Monday, 26 October 2026
Updated 09:59
22K per gram+0.45%
430.88QAR
118.37 USD · Purity 91.7%
Buy new + making503.68
Sell used426.03
10 grams4,308.75

22K gold price by weight

WeightQARUSD
1 gram 22K430.88118.37
2.5 grams 22K1,077.19295.93
4 grams 22K1,723.50473.49
5 grams 22K2,154.38591.86
8 grams (1 pound) 22K3,447.00946.98
10 grams 22K4,308.751,183.72
1 tola 22K5,025.641,380.67
20 grams 22K8,617.512,367.45
1 ounce 22K13,401.733,681.79
50 grams 22K21,543.775,918.62
100 grams 22K43,087.5411,837.24

22K gold rate chart

426.29435.29444.29453.29462.2809-2710-0210-0710-1210-1710-22
High459.80
Low428.77
Open459.80
Change-6.29%

22K gold rate – last 30 days

DatePriceChange
2026-10-26430.88+1.94
2026-10-25428.93+0.16
2026-10-24428.770.00
2026-10-23428.77-2.90
2026-10-22431.67-10.99
2026-10-21442.65+1.18
2026-10-20441.47-2.02
2026-10-19443.49-5.24
2026-10-18448.73+1.80
2026-10-17446.920.00
2026-10-16446.92+0.92
2026-10-15446.00+5.01
2026-10-14440.99-4.86
2026-10-13445.85-1.77
2026-10-12447.62-2.35
2026-10-11449.97-0.12
2026-10-10450.090.00
2026-10-09450.09+5.37
2026-10-08444.71+3.77
2026-10-07440.95-6.18
2026-10-06447.13+3.52
2026-10-05443.61-0.88
2026-10-04444.49+0.17
2026-10-03444.320.00
2026-10-02444.32-4.37
2026-10-01448.69+0.12
2026-09-30448.57+5.62
2026-09-29442.95-7.43
2026-09-28450.38-9.42
2026-09-27459.80

Other karats

About 22 carat gold

22 carat gold contains 91.6% pure gold and is known worldwide as "916 gold". It has a rich yellow colour and is used for traditional jewellery and gold sovereigns.

22K is the most requested karat among Indian, Pakistani and Bangladeshi residents in Qatar, and most gold shops in Doha, Al Rayyan and the Eastern Province stock it.

Today one gram of 22K gold costs 430.88 QAR (raw), about 503.68 QAR as new jewellery including making charge, and shops buy used 22K gold for about 426.03 QAR per gram.

What does 22K jewellery cost today?

Item (22K)Raw gold (QAR)Shop price incl. making (QAR)
Ring (4 g)1,723.502,014.70
Chain (10 g)4,308.755,036.75
Bracelet (15 g)6,463.137,555.13
Full set (40 g)17,235.0120,147.01

Estimates use an average making charge of 73 QAR/g; designer pieces cost more. Try your own weight in the gold calculator.

22K price trend

In the last 7 days the 22K price changed by -2.84% and in 30 days by -6.29%. Highest close this month: 459.80 QAR (2026-09-27); lowest: 428.77 QAR (2026-10-23).

How the price is calculated

22K gram price = ounce price (4,016.50 $) ÷ 31.1035 × 22/24 × 3.75 = 430.88 QAR. Compare with 24K, 21K, 18K or read our methodology.

Related pages

Frequently asked questions

What is the 22K gold rate in Qatar today?

The 22 carat gold rate today is 430.88 QAR per gram (118.37 USD).

What is the price of 10 grams of 22K gold?

10 grams of 22K gold cost about 4,308.75 QAR today before making charges.

How pure is 22K gold?

22 karat gold contains 91.7% pure gold (917/1000).